Rooibos Tea (Loose) Rooibos Tea (Loose) Rooibos Tea (Loose) Rooibos Tea (Loose) Rooibos Tea (Loose) Rooibos Tea (Loose) Rooibos Tea (Loose) Rooibos Tea Rooibos Tea Rooibos Tea Rooibos Tea Rooibos Tea

Rooibos

Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Rooibos Tea (Loose) 4 oz 510624 $9.19
8 oz 510625 $13.63
Rooibos Tea 25 tea bags 427502 $12.97
50 tea bags 427503 $19.37

• A fruity taste with sweet notes
The story of Rooibos starts around the turn of the century in South Africa's beautiful Cedarberg region. It was the locals of the area who first discovered that the fine needle like leaves of the wild Aspalathus Linearis plant made a tasty aromatic tea. It was they who first harvested the plants, chopped them with axes and bruised them with hammers leaving them to ferment before drying in the sun. Rooibos is an herb that contains no caffeine.

Rooibos seeds are planted during February and March. They are tended for 18 months after which they are harvested. Cut Rooibos is bound and milled to a uniform length then bruised between rollers to trigger the fermentation process, which results in the characteristic flavor and sweet aroma.

The main health use of rooibos tea is as a milk substitute for babies who are prone to cholic. Rooibos tea has become a very popular health drink because it is totally devoid of potentially harmful stimulants such as caffeine. The antioxidant effects of flavonoids (especially that of the green tea) are considered to delay the onset of ailments associated with aging. Extracts have been included in cosmetic products and are said to be beneficial for irritated skin.

Rooibos Tea Plant
Aspalathus linearis (Burm. F.) Dahlg.

Family: Fabaceae.

Other Names: Rooibush, redbush; rooibos (Afrikaans); aspalathus (French); Rothusch, Rooibos (German); aspalathus (Italian).

Description: Rooibos is an erect, much-branched shrub of up to 2 m in height with reddish brown stems and dark green, needle-shaped leaves. The flowers are small, yellow and typical pea-flowers.

Origin: South Africa. The plant is restricted to the western parts of the Western Cape Province, and commercial cultivation is still centred in this region.

Parts Used: Leaves and twigs (Aspalathi linearis herba). Processing involves cutting or chopping the leaves and stems into very short pieces, followed by bruising, "fermenting" (more accurately enzymatic oxidation) and finally drying. A modern development is to help avoid oxidation by a short heat product, resulting in green tea with enhanced levels of antioxidants.

Therapeutic Category: Antispasmodic, general health tea.

Active Ingredients: Several flavonoid glycosides are known from the plant (including orientin, isoorientin, quercinin), of which the dihydrochalcones aspalathin and nothofagin are the main constituents. These compounds are altered during the oxidation process, so that green tea is now preferred because of its enhanced flavonoid levels and thus antioxidant effects.

Health Effects: The health properties have been ascribed to the absence of stimulants, the low tannin content, the presence of minerals and the antioxidant (free-radical capturing) effects of the phenolic compounds.

Notes: Rooibos tea is nowadays used as ingredient of herbal and healthy teas - as filler to provide bulk but also to improve the taste and colour of the products.

Status: Traditional health (herbal tea).

With its many positive attributes, Rooibush (Also known as Rooibos or Redbush) Tea is a great choice of drink for health conscious people. Rooibush Tea contains no colors, additives or preservatives, making it a natural beverage. It contains no caffeine. According to studies conducted in South Africa and Japan Rooibos has been shown to aid in health problems such as insomnia, irritability, headaches, nervous tension, and hypertension. Studies also show that this tea supports anti- spasmodic agents, which can support stomach cramping and colic in infants. In South Africa Rooibush can be used to help support allergies such as hay fever, asthma and skin irritations very effectively . It can also be tried to help support irritated skin. Rooibush is brewed and placed directly on infected areas. Rooibos contains anti - oxidants which can help slow the aging process and boost the immune system. Rooibush is a great thirst quencher and is an excellent beverage for active people, including children. This tea contains no oxalic acid, making it a good beverage for people prone to kidney stones. Rooibos contains the minerals, copper, iron and potassium, calcium, fluoride, zinc, manganese, alpha- hydroxy (for healthy skin) and magnesium (for the nervous system) are also components of this tea. In South Africa pregnant women and nursing mothers drink Rooibos because it contains no caffeine.
ZooScape is proud to be the exclusive distributor of TerraVita teas, herbs and supplements in the United States, Canada and around the world. Please direct all wholesale and bulk inquiries to 1-844-449-0444.
Linda03-23-2021

Great

Candy05-21-2014

quality

Ronald12-25-2013

wonderful product

Jean08-17-2013

Works Great!

Kenneth01-22-2007

Good job!

Genevieve12-22-2004

Very Happy

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.