Sage, Clary Pure Essential Oil Sage, Clary Pure Essential Oil Sage, Clary Pure Essential Oil Sage, Clary Pure Essential Oil Sage, Clary Pure Essential Oil Sage, Clary Pure Essential Oil

Clary Sage Essential Oil

Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Sage, Clary Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305092 $21.83
1.70 oz 305521 $53.96
3.40 oz 305522 $93.26

Clary Sage
(Salvia sciarea)


Plant Family

Lamiaceae (Labiatae).

Synonyms

Clary, clary wort, clear eye, common clary, see bright, eye bright, muscatel sage, orvale, toute-bonne.

Description and Distribution

A strongly aromatic, shrubby herb reaching up to 3 feet (1 m) with spikes of white, violet or pink flowers. Clary is native to the Mediterranean, but is cultivated worldwide. The highest quality oil is produced in France, Britain and Morocco.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the flowering tops and leaves.

Nature of the Oil

A colourless to pale yellow liquid. The aroma is sweetly herbaceous and nutty with a floral tinge. Its odour effect is uplifting and relaxing; a reputed aphrodisiac.

Main Constituents

Linalyl acetate, linalol, pinene, myrcene, sclareol, phellandrene.

Properties

Anti-convulsive, anti-melancholy, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrisant, deodorant, digestive, emmenagogic, hypotensive, sedative, stomachic, tonic.

Aromatherapeutic Support

High blood pressure, muscular aches and pains, respiratory problems, irregular menstruation, pre-menstrual syndrome, melancholy, nervous tension and stress-related concerns.

Blends Well With

Most oils, especially bergamot, jasmine, mimosa, juniper berry, lavender, neroli, petitgrain, pine, frankincense, vetiver.

Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Color: Light Golden Yellow

Consistency: Thin to Medium

Perfumery Note: Middle

Aroma Strength: Medium - Strong

Aroma: Bright, earthy, herbaceous, with a subtle fruity note.

Use: Amenorrhea, asthma, coughing, dysmenorrhea, exhaustion, gas, labor pains, sore throat, stress. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 62-67.]

Constituents: Linalol, Sclareol, Myrcene, Phellandrene, Pinene [Shirley Price, The Aromatherapy Workbook (Hammersmith, London: Thorsons, 1993), 54-5.]

Cautions: Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate any special precautions when using this oil. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 205.] Avoid while drinking alcohol and while driving due to a narcotic effect. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 213.]
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Rita05-03-2017

Works great

Bruce12-11-2016

Quality product

Galia04-14-2015

Satisfied

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.